This site uses cookies to store information on your computer. Some of these cookies are necessary for us to deliver this site to you, others help us to make sure you have an improved user experience on the Smiths Interconnect site and with our people. By using this site you consent to the placement of these cookies. Please read our cookie policy to learn more about our use of cookies.

Loose Contacts

Our  quadrax, twinax, spring probe, coax, triax and fiber optic contacts can be sold seperately or configured into any of our standard connector shells sizes as well as cable assemblies and harnesses.

 

Loose Contacts
Contact Technologies

Technology

High performance contact technologies into a broad range of high power, high speed quadrax/twinax, fiber optic, EMI/EMP filter, RF spring probe connectors, that provide durable interconnect solutions to our customers’ needs.

Smiths Interconnect Capabilities

Capabilities

In-house capabilities encompass design, development, manufacturing and testing. Providing operational excellence tailored to volume manufacturing requirements, global sourcing, world class engineering talent and rapid prototyping.

Showing 9 results

Expanded Beam Size 5 and 12 Contacts

Expanded Beam Fiber Optic Contact technology is specifically designed to fit into standard size 12 cavities of MIL-DTL-38999 Series I, III and IV connectors. The size 12 contact provides a robust fiber optic interconnection with low susceptibility to contamination and fits a variety of cable types with diameters from 1.6 to 2.2 mm with additional versions available upon request. The contacts are rear release/rear removable with standard size 12 removal tool.

High Frequency Coax Contacts (MHC)

High Frequency Coax Contacts offer exceptional RF performance up to 26.5 GHz for Size 8 and 40 GHz for Size 12 contacts in multi-pin connector applications. Engineered with a “float mount” design, these contacts ensure low VSWR at microwave frequencies by preventing air gaps at the mating interface. These contacts are designed to be terminated to .086 diameter flexible cables (RG-405 equivalent).

Triax Contacts

Concentric twinax/triax contacts provide flexibility in the design of high speed data systems. The contacts include the unique sizes 10 and 12, have the same outline dimensions as traditional coax and power contacts and fit various insert arrangements for d-sub, circular, and rack and panel connectors. The triaxial cable type connectors and contacts are designed for low-loss concentric 50, 75 and 95 ohm cable types.

Standard Coax Contacts

These small, rugged contacts have a VSWR rating of 1.3:1 max with a frequency range from DC to 5 GHz and fit standard connector contact cavities for MIL-DTL-38999, ARINC 404, and ARINC 600.

DIN Contacts

Rugged DIN style contacts and connectors that are capable of supporting wide bandwidth applications. All fiber optic contacts are offered fully terminated and tested to ensure integrity for rugged environments. Smiths Interconnect also offers a complete line of fiber optic connectors to terminate to the other end of the cables. These include ruggedized single channel (RSC), FC, ST, LC Duplex/Simplex, MTP, MT-RJ and Ruggedized SC connectors. Please consult factory for cabling options.

Size 16 Butt-Joint Contacts

Size 16 Butt-Joint contcts offer excellent optical performance with a robust pin and socket design. Singlemode and multimode applications 62.5/125 and 50/125µm.

Low Loss Floating Fiber

The floating pin termini provides exceptional low loss characteristics with high reliability and repeatability. They are designed to fit available formats of standard off the shelf electrical MIL-DTL-38999  eliminating the need for costly tight tolerance and hard to locate D38999/60 & /61 connectors. 

ARINC 801

The ARINC 801 fiber optic terminus is the next generation of high density, butt joint interconnect technology. With its standard 1.25 mm ferrule and sleeve, the ARINC 801 terminus is designed for both multimode and single-mode applications. For the pull-proof design, the cable jacket is crimped on an external body and a floating mechanism avoids any loss of performance when pulling on the cable. This feature allows for the use of the connector without a backshell. Standard connector formats include MIL-DTL-38999 type, MIL-DTL-83527 type, ARINC 600 and ARINC 781.

Hyperboloid Contacts

Smiths Interconnect's Hypertac® hyperboloid is the original superior performing contact technology for use in demanding environments where reliability and safety are critical. The shape of the contact sleeve is formed by hyperbolically arranged contact wires, which align themselves elastically as contact lines around the pin, providing a number of linear contact paths. The smallest practical pin diameter is 0.3mm but there is effectively no upper limit.
 

Image of Who We Are

Who We Are

Smiths Interconnect is a leading provider of technically differentiated electronic components, subsystems, microwave and radio frequency products that connect, protect and control critical applications in the commercial aviation, defense, space, medical, rail, semiconductor test, wireless telecommunications, and industrial markets.

Learn More